Privacy Statement

Last Revised: 7th July, 2018

 

  • PURPOSE 

Lovely People Studio (A.B.N 27 23066 5007) (“Lovely People Studio” or “We” or “Us”) are committed to respecting the privacy rights of our Users and Visitors. We manage the information that we collect from you in accordance to the standards of the Australian Privacy Principles set by the Australian Government for the handling of Personal Information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and where applicable the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDRP). We also require our suppliers to comply with the GDPR to protect any personal information that they collect, keep or disclose in the process of interacting with you when you use our products, services, payment methods or software.

The publication of this Privacy Policy is aimed for the purposes of transparency for our Users and Subscribers and the public to understand what Personal Information is collected and stored, why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, and the rights an individual has with respect to their Personal Information in our possession. This Privacy Policy has been developed and adopted to ensure that we have standards in place to protect the Personal Information that we collect about individuals, businesses, or organisations that are necessary and incidental to:

(a) providing the system, products and services that Lovely People Studio offers; and

(b) the normal day-to-day operations of our business.

By accessing our website, and engaging Lovely People Studio, you accept the Practices and Policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and you hereby consent that we may track, use and collect the information which you provide to us as outlined herein.

 

  • WHO AND WHAT THIS POLICY APPLIES TO

We handle Personal Information in our own right and also for and on behalf of our customers and users. The Privacy Policy applies to all forms of information, physical and digital, whether collected or stored electronically or in hardcopy.

If, at any time, an individual provides Personal Information or other information about someone other than himself or herself, or on behalf of an organisation to which he, or she have been authorised to represent, the individual warrants that they have that person's consent to provide such information for the purpose specified. If a minor is accessing our Website, it is presumed that they have gained a parental or guardian’s consent.

 

  • INFORMATION COLLECTED

In the course of everyday business, to deliver products and services to you and to manage our services, it is necessary for us to collect Personal Information. This information allows us to identify who an individual is for the purposes of our business, share Personal Information when asked of us, contact the individual in the ordinary course of business and transact with the individual.  

Without limitation, the type of information we may collect is:
(a) Personal Information.  We may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, location, and other information defined as “Personal Information” in the Privacy Act;

(b) Contact Information.  We may collect further information such as an individual’s telephone number, email address, and delivery and billing address.

(c) Financial Information.  We may collect financial information related to an individual such as credit card details used to transact with us and other information that allows us to transact with the individual and/or provide them with our services;

(d) Statistical Information.  We may collect information about an individual’s online and offline preferences, habits, movements, trends, decisions, purchases and other information for statistical purposes;

(e) Website Ownership Information. We may collect back end website information. 

(f) Business information. For users who use our products and services to operate a business, we may also collect information on your employees, agents or contractors who use our products or services. This may include information about occupation or positions held within your business.

 

We may collect other Personal Information about an individual, which we will maintain in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also collect non-Personal Information about an individual such as information regarding their computer, network and browser.  This may include their IP address. Where non-Personal Information is collected the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply.

 

  • USER WARRANTIES

By engaging Lovely People Studio for our services, you acknowledge that you represent and warrant that you are over the age of eighteen (18) to engage Lovely People Studio for our services, as per the GDPR we do not knowingly collect any information for people who are sixteen (16) or younger. You also acknowledge that all registration information you submit is truthful and accurate, that information you have submitted to us does not contravene any third-party rights and if you are a legal or business entity, you are authorised to bind that entity to the Agreement.

 

  • HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

 Information will be collected when:

(a) an individual and/or organisation and/or business subscribes to the Lovely People Studio Newsletter via third party software such as Mailchimp;
(b) an individual contacts or engages Lovely People Studio for a Service or purchase of a product; or
(c) an individual liaises with a representative of Lovely People Studio through Social Media, Email, in person, or via the phone.

We may also receive Personal Information from sources such as advertising, public records, and mailing lists. An individual may be required to access third party services to effect or complete a transaction (or another authorised purpose). In such instance, the individual acknowledges that their personal information may be shared to the third party service provider. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that these providers are APP and GDPR compliant, however we also recommend that you review the third party’s terms of service.

Where we obtain Personal Information without an individual’s knowledge (such as by accidental acquisition from a client) we will either delete/destroy the information, or inform the individual that we hold such information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

 

  • WHEN PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED AND/OR DISCLOSED

 We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. It may be necessary for us to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to third parties in a manner compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles and the GDPR in the course of our business.

Information is used to enable us to operate our business, especially as it relates to an individual.  This may include:

(a) The provision of goods and services between an individual, organisation, and us;

(b) Verifying an individual’s identity;

(c) Communicating with an individual about:

  1. their relationship with us;
  2. our services or product(s);

(d) our own marketing and promotions to customers and prospects; and

(e) obtaining feedback for our products and/or services.

(f) Investigating any complaints about or made by an individual, or if we have reason to suspect that an individual is in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that an individual is or has been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or 

(g) As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act); and

(h) in tailoring the experience of the Website, Communication and Services to our Users.  

 There are some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s information:

(a) Where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of;

(b) As required by any law (including the Privacy Act);

(c) For the purposes of collecting statistical information (which may or may not be used by third parties); and/or

(d) For bookkeeping and accounting purposes.

We will not disclose an individual’s Personal Information to any entity outside of Australia that is in a jurisdiction that does not have a similar regime to the Australian Privacy Principles or the GDPR, or an implemented and enforceable privacy policy similar to this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any disclosure to an entity outside of Australia will not be made until that entity has agreed in writing with us to safeguard Personal Information as we do.

We will not use or disclose email addresses or other personal information without consent, unless permitted or obligated to do so by law, for the purposes of obtaining legal advice, as required for an audit, or for the administration and management of Lovely People Studio (including service monitoring).

 

  • THE SAFETY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 We will take all reasonable precautions to protect an individual’s Personal Information from unauthorised access.  We will do this by ensuring that access to personal information is only available to representatives of Lovely People Studio who have signed and understood the confidentiality requirements, by using third party technology such as SSL and encryption that provides a secure environment and access control for confidential information. The User acknowledges that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. Each individual that provides information to us via the internet or by post does so at their own risk.

Lovely People Studio cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, Personal Information where the security of information is not within our control. If an individual suspects any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, their Personal Information, they should let us know immediately. We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the Personal Information where we were authorised to provide that person with the Personal Information.

If you are in the European Economic Area and we transfer your personal information to countries outside of the EEA, we will take appropriate steps to ensure your personal information has the same level of protection as is outlined in this Privacy Statement.

 

  • HOW TO ACCESS AND/OR UPDATE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 Should Users wish to unsubscribe from Lovely People Studio’s newsletter, they are able to do so via clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the newsletter. Subject to the Australian Privacy Principles, an individual has the right to request from us the Personal Information that we have about them, and we have an obligation to provide them with such information within 28 days of receiving their written request.

If an individual cannot update his or her own information, we will correct any errors in the Personal Information we hold about an individual within seven (7) days of receiving written notice from them about those errors.

It is an individual’s responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful Personal Information. We cannot be liable for any information that is provided to us that is incorrect. We may charge an individual a reasonable fee for our costs incurred in meeting any of their requests to disclose the Personal Information we hold about them.

 

  • COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES

 If an individual has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information,or believe we have breached the GDPR, APP or a relevant registered APP code (if any), they should address this in writing to us via email to Lovely People Studio, via email: hello@lovelypeoplestudio.com.   

If there is a dispute regarding an individual’s Personal Information, we both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us. If Lovely People Studio becomes aware of any unauthorised access to an individual’s Personal Information we will inform them at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.

 

  • CONTACTING INDIVIDUALS

 From time to time, Lovely People Studio may send individual important notices, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to the individual’s interaction with us, they may not opt out of receiving these communications.

 

  • EUROPEAN RESIDENTS- YOUR RIGHTS

 If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us on hello@lovelypeoplestudio.com.   

 Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Australia, and the United States.

 

  • ADDITIONS TO THIS POLICY

 If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our Website. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments. We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the GDPR and Australian Privacy Principles, and nothing in this Privacy Policy shall deem us to have not complied with the GDPR and Australian Privacy Principles.